swim smooth!swim smooth!
perth squads

finis floating fins

our recommended fin for developing your stroke technique

return to swim shop index

About our
Multi Buy Deals

The Finis floating fin is Swim Smooth's preferred fin to help any swimmer develop their stroke technique. They are perfect for use with any Swim Smooth DVD or program you are following.

Whether you are a beginner learning to swim freestyle, an intermediate triathlete improving your performances in the open water, or an advanced swimmer looking to gap the field, these fins are perfect for performing drills to improve and refine your stroke technique.

fins aren't cheating!

Fins (also known as flippers) are an essential tool to help develop your stroke technique. A mid-length rubber fin such as this gives you good support so that you can focus on performing the drill well without worrying about staying afloat or kicking very hard to move forwards!

For that reason we prefer a mid-length rubber fin such as this over shorter 'zoomer' style fins. Yes they are a bit bigger in your kit bag but the propulsion and support is far superior.

We recommend these fins for use with all of Swim Smooth's DVDs and training plans, and consider them essential for developing your stroke technique.

When used for a specific and focused purpose, fins really aren't cheating!

my pool doesn't let me use fins

This is quite a common problem particularly in the UK. Fortunately the situation seems to be improving after the London 2012 Olympics but here at Swim Smooth we consider fins to be so essential for your development as a swimmer that we suggest you speak to the pool manager to request a special session or lane where they are allowed. Or consider moving to another pool altogether.

As a last resort, you can perform your drill work without fins but halve the drill distances. e.g. 50m drill + 50m full stroke becomes 25m drill + 75m full stroke. A long way from ideal but better than nothing!

choosing the right fin

sizing

Please use the Finis sizing chart to select your fin. These figures are different from stated on the fins but are Swim Smooth's recommendations for a good fit:

ColourFin SizeUS WomensUS MensEURUK Size
Blue/LimeGreenXXXSJr 7.5-10Jr 7.5-1025-27Y8-10
Blue/OrangeXXSJr 10-12Jr 10-1228-30Y10-12
Blue/YellowXSJr 12-2.5Jr 12-1.531-33Y12-1.5
Red/BlackS3-5.52-4.534-362-3.5
Red/BlueM6-75-637-384-5
Red/GreyL7.5-96.5-839-405.5-7
Black/RedXL9.5-118.5-1041-437.5-9
Black/NavyXXL11.5-1310.5-1244-459.5-11
Black/DarkGreenXXXL13.5-1512.5-1446-4811.5-13

Our Guarantee

All Swim Smooth products carry our money-back guarantee. if you're not entirely happy with your floating fins then return them to us and we will refund you. Simple as that.

cart

Buy Finis Floating Fins

GB £20 / US $30 / AUS $30 / Euro €25 / CAN $30

Save with our Multi Buy Deals

About our Shipping

Shipping Costs:
UK: £4.75, USA: $14.63, Canada: CAD$14.63, Aus/NZ: AUD$14.63
EUR: €8.50, Asia: US$14.63

Send this page to a friend.

Bookmark and Share

Overview: Floating Fins

Description: A flexible mid-length fin giving good support and propulsion when performing drills and technique swims.

For: All levels of swimmer from beginner to elite.

Our Comment: Fins really aren't cheating!

floating fin colours

Floating fins come in a variety of colours depending on the size
(click to enlarge)

shipping

Heartbleed Bug Information

Swim Smooth's payment system uses Paypal which has always been and remains fully secure from the Heartbleed Bug.

Please order with confidence knowing that your personal information and credit card details remain completely secure on our site.

Why do we stock so many Finis products?
shipping

Feedback Box

Not sure if you like the Finis Floating Fins? Tell us why anonymously:

(if you would like us to reply, include your email)

Why do we stock so much Finis kit? Simply because they make some great products which we have grown to love over the years, so much so that we use very few training tools from anyone else within our Swim Smooth squads in Perth. We particularly love their paddles which are very innovative and cleverly designed.

Swim Smooth were recently invited by Finis to visit their home base in California and found an impressive young company packed with talented people. We were impressed to find that nearly every employee was a super-quick competitive swimmer in their own right, which explains why they produce such excellent products:

In short, these guys are the real deal, producing great kit that really helps swimmers improve their swimming.

Close Window

shipping

Swim Smooth Multi Buy Discount

Purchase two or more Swim Smooth products and we'll discount your whole order

cart view
Discounts are automatically calculated and shown in your shopping basket.

Buy 2 Items & receive a 5% discount on your whole order

For instance buy our DVD boxset and a Tempo Trainer Pro
and you save: £3.55 / US$5.50 / AUS$5.50 / CAN$5.65 / €4.50

Buy 3 items & receive a 7% discount on your whole order

For instance buy our Learn To Swim Program, a Tech Toc and a pair of PT Paddles
and you save: £6 / US$8.90 / AUS$11.70 / CAN$9.65 / €7.70

Buy 4 or More Items & receive a 10% discount on your whole order

For example buy our DVD Boxset, a Tempo Trainer Pro, a Waterproof Training Plan and a pair of Freestyler Paddles and you save £11.50 / US$17.90 / AUS$17.90 / CAN$17.90 / €15.10

Your multi-buy discount is automatically applied in the shopping cart

Please Note: Multi-Buy Discounts Do Not Apply To Digital Downloads Such As The Mr Smooth Pro Consoles

More Swim Smooth Testimonials:

"I thought I could never feel this positive and enthusiastic about my swimming."

Jackie Colby, London

"Your video is the best investment I have made since I started doing triathlons."

Brian Zeidman, Florida

"The first time my swimming improved in 5 years was after buying the Swim Smooth DVD."

Brian New, L3 Coach, UK

Close Window

shipping

Important Notice: Shipping To The USA

We are shipping orders from the UK to the United States as normal but have been informed by the Royal Mail of some new security measures that have been introduced by United States Homeland Security to all mail entering the United States. These measures may mean a small delay to your parcel arriving over the February period. Full details can be seen here.

We would like to appologise in advance if there is any delay to your parcel arriving but rest assured you will soon receive your delivery safe and sound.

If you have any questions about your order, please contact our sales team.

Close Window

shipping

Swim Smooth Shipping

Our Shipping Service Is Fast And Reliable

cart view
We pride ourselves on great value shipping prices.
If you have a large order, please contact our sales team for a precise shipping quote.

We ship all our products from the UK because the UK postal system offers fast and great value shipping to the rest of the world.

Typical delivery times:

UK: 2-5 days ¹
United States and Canada: 7-10 days ¹
EU Europe: 3-7 days ¹
Australia / New Zealand: 7-10 days ¹
Asia: 10-21 days ¹

¹ Typical delivery times which we work very hard to achieve for you. Delays are rare but we must allow 28 days before a claim is made against the suspected loss of a parcel.

Over the last decade we've shipped tens of thousands of packages to our customers in Europe, North America, South America and Asia. You can order from us safe in the knowledge that we have never left a single order unfullfilled anwhere in the world. We operate an extremely fast service and in the unlikely event we cannot send your parcel out on the next working day, we will inform you immediately by email.

If you have any questions about your order or our shipping policy, please contact our sales team.

Close Window

DVDs come in two formats, select the right one for your location:

• 'NTSC' is the format used in North America, Japan, Mexico, South Korea and Taiwan.

• 'PAL' is used in almost everywhere else in the world including Western Europe, The UK, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand.

Swim Smooth DVDs do not have any region code restrictions.

Close Window